0

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Act

Berwick Bulk Foods ABN 50 151 905 883 are committed to ensuring privacy compliance of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Berwick Bulk Foods may collect personal information about you when you deal with our store in person or by telephone, mail, fax, e-mail or social media or when you visit the Berwick Bulk Foods website. 

Berwick Bulk Foods collects personal information about you so that we can deal with you and offer you products and services as a customer.

Berwick Bulk Foods will only collect personal information about you directly from you, except where that is unreasonable or impracticable. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Third Parties & Cookies

Berwick Bulk Foods will not sell or otherwise provide to any third party any personal information collected or held by Berwick Bulk Foods, except to; third parties that we contact in relation to verifying and completing payment arrangements and making shipping and delivery arrangements.

 

This provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through data storage, databases and the general applications.

We store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Currently we do not offer direct payment gateways, therefore we only collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address (not credit card information) This website uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

Access To Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information Berwick Bulk Foods are still holding about you at any time by contacting Berwick Bulk Foods (see the details below).

Where Berwick Bulk Foods holds information that you are entitled to access, Berwick Bulk Foods will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).​

There may be instances where Berwick Bulk Foods cannot grant you access to the personal information Berwick Bulk Foods holds.

For example, Berwick Bulk Foods may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, Berwick Bulk Foods will give you written reasons for any refusal.

This Private Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Berwick Bulk Foods operations and practices and the changes to the business environment. This page was last updated on 2 September 2020.

0

Let's be Friends

9A Blackburne Square, 

Berwick, VIC, 3806 Australia. 

Parking accessible via Blackburne Square, Pedestrian access across from Loveridge walk. Directly opposite Paternoster Lane.

OPEN DAILY

Mon- Fri 9am-5pm

Sat - 9am-2pm 

0488 622 488

orders@berwickbulkfoods.com.au

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2020 Berwick Bulk Foods. All rights reserved. Website by